Covid-19 cases and deaths in USA updated on Nov 21,2021

47,730,591 cases confirmed

771,118 deaths confirmed

on 11 h 45′ ET November 21,2021

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California5,037,93312,75073,731187
Texas4,307,08714,85473,378253
Florida3,721,50317,32761,081284
New York2,674,20013,74757,190294
Illinois1,763,86613,92028,660226
Pennsylvania1,686,16913,17132,924257
Georgia1,654,64915,58430,162284
Ohio1,642,86714,05526,063223
North Carolina1,514,87914,44418,597177
Michigan1,408,41914,10324,841249
Tennessee1,303,83019,09216,820246
Arizona1,241,87817,06221,940301
New Jersey1,231,96813,87028,254318
Indiana1,069,45015,88617,247256
Virginia953,46011,17014,492170
Wisconsin945,71516,2439,816169
South Carolina911,62417,70614,096274
Missouri896,79314,61213,004212
Massachusetts890,73312,92319,268280
Minnesota871,20315,4489,279165
Alabama842,90817,19116,073328
Colorado804,73413,9748,878154
Kentucky769,73217,22910,606237
Louisiana767,33016,50614,749317
Washington762,11810,0089,110120
Oklahoma658,60016,64411,772298
Utah582,92918,1833,428107
Maryland578,0199,56111,121184
Arkansas524,17017,3698,615285
Iowa513,63716,2807,268230
Mississippi510,74817,16110,229344
Kansas456,62415,6746,636228
Nevada452,17314,6807,917257
Connecticut412,91811,5828,850248
Oregon384,0629,1064,914117
Idaho303,29616,9723,846215
Nebraska302,56715,6413,108161
New Mexico301,93714,4005,263251
West Virginia288,96716,1244,726264
Montana188,01317,5912,547238
Puerto Rico187,8635,8823,262102
Rhode Island186,38717,5942,906274
South Dakota162,37518,3552,305261
North Dakota158,48620,7971,889248
New Hampshire150,81311,0921,662122
Delaware150,38515,4442,159222
Alaska148,08320,243862118
Maine115,8638,6191,27295
Wyoming109,31818,8881,347233
Hawaii86,8476,1341,00271
District of Columbia66,0289,3561,196169
Vermont47,3767,59240465
Guam19,069262
US Virgin Islands7,43985
Northern Mariana Islands3953
Other1523
American Samoa4

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as 1 in 3 people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized the use of vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.