Total cases and deaths of covid-19 (Wuhan..)confirmed in USA updated October 24,2021

45,439,170 cases confirmed

735,893 deaths confirmed

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,851,72012,27971,350181
Texas4,210,17114,52070,263242
Florida3,678,66117,12858,803274
New York2,530,86013,01056,199289
Illinois1,680,90813,26528,023221
Georgia1,625,39915,30928,519269
Pennsylvania1,537,66812,01130,969242
Ohio1,521,84413,01923,955205
North Carolina1,463,41013,95317,765169
Tennessee1,272,55818,63416,150236
Michigan1,247,02312,48723,309233
New Jersey1,189,49613,39227,851314
Arizona1,148,34015,77720,851286
Indiana1,007,68114,96816,470245
Virginia914,75510,71713,668160
South Carolina891,07217,30713,472262
Wisconsin867,51214,8999,259159
Missouri853,45113,90612,451203
Massachusetts842,65212,22618,911274
Alabama820,01116,72415,407314
Show more

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.