Reported cases and deaths of Covid-19 in USA updated to today October 20,2021-CNN

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,830,87212,22670,874179
Texas4,191,91614,45769,321239
Florida3,664,09717,06058,143271
New York2,514,42212,92556,038288
Illinois1,673,34613,20527,924220
Georgia1,620,69415,26428,076264
Pennsylvania1,520,52911,87730,714240
Ohio1,503,10212,85923,616202
North Carolina1,455,18813,87517,575168
Tennessee1,267,36318,55815,964234
Michigan1,229,05612,30723,017230
New Jersey1,183,28913,32227,768313
Arizona1,137,63615,63020,674284
Indiana1,001,69714,87916,370243
Virginia911,32110,67713,585159
South Carolina888,18917,25113,321259
Wisconsin859,99314,7709,181158
Missouri849,26213,83712,427202
Massachusetts838,34712,16318,864274
Alabama815,98916,64215,311312
Minnesota763,91513,5458,581152
Louisiana753,53216,20914,388309
Kentucky728,86016,3149,425211
Colorado712,12512,3667,949138
Washington702,4259,2248,322109
Oklahoma635,86516,0699,402238
Maryland552,5249,13910,757178
Utah533,52616,6423,09597
Arkansas507,75916,8258,221272
Mississippi499,83816,7959,957335
Iowa476,42615,1006,848217
Nevada432,86114,0537,465242
Kansas425,70514,6126,174212
Connecticut398,97911,1918,721245
Oregon353,3688,3784,226100
Idaho279,92115,6643,316186
Nebraska277,43614,3422,460127
New Mexico266,14812,6934,952236
West Virginia262,90214,6704,219235
Puerto Rico184,0625,7633,213101
Rhode Island177,28016,7352,867271
Montana167,26815,6502,206206
South Dakota151,55417,1312,205249
North Dakota142,40718,6871,724226
Delaware140,65114,4442,037209
Alaska130,59017,85168393
New Hampshire130,0409,5641,532113
Maine99,2567,3841,10983
Wyoming98,56717,0311,136196
Hawaii82,5915,83387662
District of Columbia63,3458,9761,185168
Vermont37,6516,03434756
Guam17,276226
US Virgin Islands7,08578
Northern Mariana Islands2893
Other1523
American Samoa3
Show fewer

45,150,490 cases confirmed

728.671 deaths confirmed

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

More than 1,800 Washington state workers quit or were fired after refusing COVID vaccine

Gabriela Miranda

USA TODAY

As of Wednesday, 1,887 Washington state employees have been terminated or left their positions after Gov. Jay Inslee’s COVID-19 vaccine mandate took effect.

This equates to about 3% of the 63,000 Washington state workers who were told they needed to be fully vaccinated by Monday, according to the Office of Financial Management.

The majority of workers required to get a COVID-19 vaccine did. As of Tuesday, 92% of state workers were fully vaccinated, according to OFM data.

According to the data, 2,887 people are “pending action,” meaning they may be planning to get vaccinated, are in the process of getting approval for working without being vaccinated, or are about to retire. Employees who have received an accommodation to work without being vaccinated total 1,927.  https://d2e42a6b7312952532771e975eb29e25.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-38/html/container.html

Vaccine mandate protests:Calif. vaccination mandate for kids sparks protest

Vaccine and daycares:Day care facilities are mandating COVID vaccine. Will they find enough staff to stay open?

Inslee’s vaccination push came after a fifth wave of COVID-19 hit residents hard, especially those in rural areas with low vaccination rates, The Seattle Times reported. After the fifth wave, Inslee has implemented more mandates, such as requiring state and school employees to be vaccinated.

Now, starting Nov. 15, large events will require all attendees to either be fully vaccinated or a present a negative coronavirus test.

“These workers live in every community in our state, working together and with the public every day to deliver services,” Inslee said in a statement. “We have a duty to protect them from the virus, they have the right to be protected, and the communities they serve and live in deserve protection as well.”

The vaccine mandate has been criticized by conservative political leaders, such as Republican state Sens. Jeff Wilson and Doug Ericksen.

Ericksen called Islee’s mandate a “failure of leadership in this state,” and Wilson criticized the consequent “mass terminations.” 

“I don’t think any of us realized it would come to this, and I think many in the state Legislature are having second thoughts today,” Wilson said in a statement. “Other states are requiring vaccinations, but none of them have taken it to the level of mass terminations. When one person makes all the decisions, there can be no question who is at fault.”

Inslee said that the mandate is necessary to stop the pandemic and that the government is proud of the 92% vaccinated state workers. 

“Getting vaccinated against COVID is a public good. We have come so close to defeating this deadly disease,” Inslee said at the news conference. “We have the tool – the vaccine — to get this era behind us. It is safe, it is effective, and you will never regret getting it.”

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.