Covid-19 in USA updated to today October 7,2021 at 2h 45 ET

44,111,995 cases

708,529 deaths

Reported cases and deaths

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,762,10812,05269,798177
Texas4,117,48514,20066,712230
Florida3,620,10616,85555,625259
New York2,456,73012,62955,573286
Illinois1,647,36413,00027,622218
Georgia1,593,64015,01026,820253
Pennsylvania1,464,26411,43829,814233
Ohio1,452,09612,42322,490192
North Carolina1,420,98413,54917,019162
Tennessee1,244,36618,22115,437226
Michigan1,178,90811,80522,609226
New Jersey1,166,44313,13227,551310
Arizona1,108,83015,23420,250278
Indiana979,00014,54215,953237
Virginia885,32310,37213,031153
South Carolina872,01116,93612,856250
Missouri835,52013,61412,171198
Wisconsin828,28014,2268,970154
Massachusetts819,93911,89618,707271
Alabama805,51116,42814,675299
Louisiana746,54216,05914,139304
Minnesota732,00112,9808,388149
Kentucky705,62615,7948,972201
Colorado682,77311,8567,665133
Washington672,7828,8357,917104
Oklahoma622,33515,7289,213233
Maryland540,4518,93910,550175
Utah516,74816,1182,97493
Arkansas499,88616,5657,781258
Mississippi493,67016,5889,778329
Iowa461,35214,6236,651211
Nevada424,99513,7987,246235
Kansas416,32314,2906,110210
Connecticut392,95111,0228,667243
Oregon338,1308,0173,90092
Nebraska270,72413,9952,427125
Idaho264,66114,8103,040170
New Mexico256,94712,2544,840231
West Virginia249,33113,9123,866216
Puerto Rico182,5785,7173,182100
Rhode Island174,17116,4412,852269
Montana157,37214,7242,070194
South Dakota147,46916,6702,170245
North Dakota136,43317,9031,668219
Delaware135,69513,9351,977203
New Hampshire122,9349,0411,493110
Alaska120,51416,47459081
Maine93,8876,9851,06679
Wyoming93,08316,0831,041180
Hawaii80,5825,69181858
District of Columbia61,9788,7821,180167
Vermont34,9235,59732853
Guam15,927210
US Virgin Islands6,88572
Northern Mariana Islands2732
Other1523
American Samoa3

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.