Covid-19 updated to 17 Sept,2021 in USA

By Sergio Hernandez, Byron Manley, Sean O’Key and Henrik Pettersson, CNN

Last updated: September 17, 2021 at 1:45 p.m. ET

Covid-19 has killed at least 670,735 people and infected about 41.8 million in the United States since last January, according to data by Johns Hopkins University.

infected cases confirmed

41,836,832

dead cases confirmed

670,735

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,616,95711,68567,748171
Texas3,909,91913,48461,217211
Florida3,473,87316,17450,811237
New York2,356,68012,11454,742281
Illinois1,586,74112,52226,925212
Georgia1,519,52214,31224,460230
Pennsylvania1,370,24710,70328,812225
Ohio1,327,61411,35821,265182
North Carolina1,322,58712,61015,520148
Tennessee1,171,72217,15814,278209
New Jersey1,128,69612,70727,165306
Michigan1,102,95711,04421,920219
Arizona1,058,77414,54619,360266
Indiana926,60413,76415,083224
Virginia827,1979,69112,242143
South Carolina819,20415,91111,614226
Missouri803,07713,08511,533188
Massachusetts788,77511,44418,423267
Wisconsin768,31813,1968,682149
Alabama764,83915,59913,048266
Louisiana725,63715,60913,418289
Minnesota681,61312,0868,076143
Colorado646,60511,2287,349128
Kentucky644,56314,4278,206184
Washington616,8718,1017,14594
Oklahoma592,07414,9638,440213
Maryland516,7848,54810,250170
Utah489,23615,2602,77987
Arkansas480,93415,9377,395245
Mississippi473,41315,9079,214310
Iowa429,07813,6006,401203
Nevada408,73313,2706,821221
Kansas394,71013,5485,805199
Connecticut382,79810,7378,447237
Oregon307,7687,2973,54784
Nebraska256,90613,2812,368122
New Mexico243,96211,6354,662222
Idaho239,53313,4042,600145
West Virginia219,43912,2443,370188
Puerto Rico178,3815,5853,06496
Rhode Island167,97515,8562,810265
South Dakota139,95615,8202,101237
Montana139,71213,0721,877176
Delaware126,60413,0021,913196
North Dakota125,11016,4171,617212
New Hampshire113,9038,3771,452107
Alaska99,47213,59846864
Wyoming83,64314,452918159
Maine83,3226,19998173
Hawaii73,8565,21667948
District of Columbia58,6498,3101,167165
Vermont31,1564,99329647
Guam13,349179
US Virgin Islands6,37467
Northern Mariana Islands2582
Other1523
Show fewer

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.