Coronavirus pandemic in USA updated to Wed sept 8,2021/cập nhật tin tức cúm Tàu tại Mỹ ngày thứ Tư 8/9/2021

Show fewer

40,343,255 cases confirmed

651,448 deaths

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,438,97611,23466,576168
Texas3,732,76112,87358,646202
Florida3,352,45115,60946,324216
New York2,310,66211,87854,481280
Illinois1,550,37512,23526,565210
Georgia1,459,65813,74823,342220
Pennsylvania1,329,11110,38228,446222
North Carolina1,267,30712,08314,890142
Ohio1,262,01810,79721,020180
Tennessee1,109,92316,25313,714201
New Jersey1,108,29112,47827,007304
Michigan1,077,87110,79321,704217
Arizona1,034,79014,21719,053262
Indiana889,36213,21114,709218
Virginia793,3969,29511,977140
Missouri781,52512,73411,291184
South Carolina776,34215,07810,996214
Massachusetts771,26711,19018,298265
Wisconsin746,56612,8228,537147
Alabama732,15114,93212,488255
Louisiana705,49815,17612,915278
Minnesota663,24811,7607,958141
Colorado629,25910,9277,226125
Kentucky605,46813,5527,905177
Washington586,7517,7056,74589
Oklahoma572,22314,4618,001202
Maryland505,5578,36210,115167
Utah474,08614,7882,68584
Arkansas465,31515,4197,108236
Mississippi455,28215,2988,787295
Iowa408,39012,9446,307200
Nevada397,78812,9156,604214
Kansas383,53113,1655,696196
Connecticut376,74710,5678,395235
Oregon289,6496,8673,32679
Nebraska249,10812,8782,348121
New Mexico237,88911,3454,562218
Idaho228,09312,7642,411135
West Virginia201,63911,2513,170177
Puerto Rico174,8105,4742,94992
Rhode Island164,64815,5422,778262
South Dakota135,53815,3212,078235
Montana131,75212,3271,828171
Delaware122,71812,6021,891194
North Dakota120,60215,8261,599210
New Hampshire109,7168,0691,430105
Alaska92,79012,68445062
Maine78,8035,86294670
Wyoming78,49513,563879152
Hawaii68,7644,85762644
District of Columbia56,5698,0151,163165
Vermont29,4364,71728245
Guam11,819154
US Virgin Islands6,07162
Northern Mariana Islands2482
Other1523
May be an image of text that says 'Find Covid-19 vaccine appointments near you! U.S. Global Overview By State News Overview Confirmed Cases Deaths+ 40,412,799 +132,705 Today +261,768 Yesterday 652,175 +1,643 Today +1,529 Yesterday Last Updated: 9/8/2021, 16:16 PDT New U.S. Cases September 7 +261,768 New Cases Trend Flat 350.000 7-Day Average'

Để lại lời nhắn

Mời bạn điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc kích vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.