dịch covid-19(cúm Tàu)tại xứ “dân chủ tồ lô “Mỹ :mặc dầu cho đến hôm nay số lây nhiễm và tử vong cao nhất thế giới(gần 40 triệu người bị nhiễm và gần 650,000 tử vong),vẫn có 1 trong số 5 người Mỹ từ chối tiêm vaccine !!!!

1 in 5 Americans will still refuse COVID-19 vaccine: poll

By Hannah Sparks September 1, 2021 1:04pm Updated

Anti-vaccination protesters
More Americans than ever — 80% — say they have had or will likely get the COVID-19 jab, according to the latest Axios-Ipsos Coronavirus Index. AFP via Getty Images

More Americans than ever are ready and willing to get the COVID-19 jab, according to the latest Axios-Ipsos Coronavirus Index.

Just one in five Americans are refusing vaccination against COVID-19, the pollster said Tuesday, meaning vaccine opposition is waning across the country. The number of those who say they are firmly against the shot has also dropped to its lowest level, at 14%.

Still, social distancing remains a high priority for half of Americans, who say they are staying home as much as possible amid the recent upswing in coronavirus infections.

The results come as the Delta variant surges across the US. Studies have shown that while vaccinated people can become infected with COVID-19, and potentially spread the disease to others, their likelihood of developing severe illness is significantly lower. The US added 160,000 new cases during the past seven days — the highest weekly average since January.

Syringes and a vial of Moderna COVID-19 vaccine.

Moderna completes submission for full FDA approval of COVID-19 vaccine

Meanwhile, Americans may also be gaining confidence in the vaccine following the Food and Drug Administration’s recent approval of the Pfizer vaccine, after receiving emergency authorization in 2020 to go forth ahead of more robust research. Many had been reluctant to take the shot until such a time that the FDA could guarantee its efficacy.

The poll also revealed a reluctancy to return to business as usual. Some 60% of Americans believe they’d be at a “large or moderate risk” of coronavirus infection if they were to resume their pre-pandemic lifestyles. They are, however, also eking out of their homes more as 56% reported that they’d gone out to eat or visit another’s home during the past week.

Parents are especially eager to see their children vaccinated as now more than two-thirds, 68%, are planning to get or have already received their shots. Opposition to children’s vaccination dropped to less than 31%.

Meanwhile, a majority of Americans — up to 70% — support the use of masks in public spaces, including schools. And while 80% of Americans are amenable to vaccination, just 57% agree that employers have a right to require them.

Ipsos graph
Americans who say they are “not at all likely” to get vaccinated against COVID-19 fell from 19% in early April to 14% last week.

Tracking Covid-19 cases in the US

Since January 2020, the disease has spread to each state and nearly every territory

By Sergio Hernandez, Byron Manley, Sean O’Key and Henrik Pettersson, CNN

Last updated: September 1, 2021 at 6:45 p.m. ET

Covid-19 has killed at least 641,937 people and infected about 39.4 million in the United States since last January, according to data by Johns Hopkins University.

Cases and deaths per 100K residents, by county

Values represent the seven-day moving average of daily reported cases per 100,000 residents for the period of Aug. 25–Aug. 31. We show a moving average to account for variations in the data caused by, for example, delays or errors in data reporting.

Updated on September 01/2021

Total cases 39,376,916

Total deaths 641,937

On a per capita basis, Tennessee, North Dakota and Rhode Island have reported the most cases while New Jersey and Mississippi are leading the country in deaths.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,376,75311,07765,968167
Texas3,636,87812,54357,381198
Florida3,223,24915,00743,979205
New York2,282,83611,73554,282279
Illinois1,528,12012,05926,412208
Georgia1,413,28413,31122,870215
Pennsylvania1,303,69910,18428,235221
Ohio1,228,00210,50620,866179
North Carolina1,220,90211,64114,529139
New Jersey1,094,24912,32026,902303
Michigan1,065,67110,67121,616216
Tennessee1,061,22815,54013,510198
Arizona1,016,66313,96818,853259
Indiana863,29912,82314,520216
Virginia769,8429,01911,861139
Missouri766,87312,49511,092181
Massachusetts761,90611,05418,257265
South Carolina740,63414,38510,684208
Wisconsin736,25512,6458,494146
Alabama704,42014,36712,291251
Louisiana692,16214,88912,583271
Minnesota651,38811,5507,910140
Colorado615,87810,6957,142124
Kentucky581,98213,0277,776174
Washington563,0417,3946,57486
Oklahoma554,49614,0138,001202
Maryland498,3768,24410,024166
Utah466,10714,5392,64082
Arkansas455,78115,1036,969231
Mississippi439,66114,7738,490285
Iowa408,39012,9446,307200
Nevada392,05212,7286,539212
Kansas374,10212,8415,584192
Connecticut373,78410,4848,358234
Oregon276,2876,5513,19876
Nebraska244,25412,6272,322120
New Mexico233,48711,1354,529216
Idaho221,38912,3882,363132
West Virginia191,15610,6663,106173
Puerto Rico170,9825,3542,87590
Rhode Island162,81615,3692,782263
South Dakota132,83715,0162,071234
Montana128,09811,9851,803169
Delaware120,18012,3421,887194
North Dakota117,95515,4781,593209
New Hampshire108,0217,9441,420104
Alaska89,34512,21344861
Wyoming76,87913,283858148
Maine76,2905,67593469
Hawaii63,9494,51760142
District of Columbia55,5707,8741,161165
Vermont28,3994,55127744
Guam10,740150
US Virgin Islands5,92455
Northern Mariana Islands2432
Other1523
Show fewer

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.