thiên tai(cháy rừng,bão tố..) dịch bệnh tại Mỹ(cột điện Mỹ chuẩn bị chạy về VN(NXP)-OANN..

Calif. Caldor Fire surpasses 168K acres

Seen in a long camera exposure, the Caldor Fire burns as chairlifts hang at the Sierra-at-Tahoe ski resort on Monday, Aug. 30, 2021, in Eldorado National Forest, Calif. The main buildings at the ski slope's base survived as the main fire front passed. (AP Photo/Noah Berger)

Seen in a long camera exposure, the Caldor Fire burns as chairlifts hang at the Sierra-at-Tahoe ski resort on Monday, Aug. 30, 2021, in Eldorado National Forest, Calif. The main buildings at the ski slope’s base survived as the main fire front passed. (AP Photo/Noah Berger)

OAN Newsroom
UPDATED 7:23 AM PT – Monday, August 30, 2021

Evacuations are underway as the Caldor Fire in California drops from 19 percent contained to 13 percent. Fire officials said the blaze was ”more aggressive than anticipated” on Sunday.

Over 3,000 personnel are battling the blaze amid gusty winds and temperatures, which are expected to hit triple digits in the coming days. Thick smoke has produced hazardous air quality, in turn, limiting aircraft use.

All of New Orleans without power due to Tropical Storm Ida

Traffic diverts around downed power lines Monday, Aug. 30, 2021, in Metairie, La. A fearsome Hurricane Ida has left scores of coastal Louisiana residents trapped by floodwaters and pleading to be rescued, while making a shambles of the electrical grid across a wide swath of the state in the sweltering, late-summer heat. One of the most powerful hurricanes ever to hit the U.S. mainland has now weakened into a tropical storm as it pushes inland over Mississippi with torrential rain and shrieking winds. (AP Photo/Steve Helber)

Traffic diverts around downed power lines Monday, Aug. 30, 2021, in Metairie, La. A fearsome Hurricane Ida has left scores of coastal Louisiana residents trapped by floodwaters and pleading to be rescued, while making a shambles of the electrical grid across a wide swath of the state in the sweltering, late-summer heat. One of the most powerful hurricanes ever to hit the U.S. mainland has now weakened into a tropical storm as it pushes inland over Mississippi with torrential rain and shrieking winds. (AP Photo/Steve Helber)

OAN Newsroom
UPDATED 7:23 AM PT – Monday, August 30, 2021

Joe Biden pledged to provide aid to Louisiana just before what is now Tropical Storm Ida made landfall. He warned Americans along the Gulf Coast to prepare for the worst as they weather the storm.

It has left New Orleans without power. The entire city lost power Sunday evening as the electric company said the storm caused a “load imbalance” and warned individuals to stay away from “standing water and areas of debris.” Mayor LaToya Candrell said without electricity an already dangerous storm became much more severe.

Biden visited FEMA headquarters Sunday evening to see the coordination between federal, state and local governments as well as organizations.

“This is the National Response Coordination Center, where we have 22 federal interagency partners that have been gathered here since earlier in the week to support the planning efforts and preparedness efforts for Louisiana and Mississippi,” stated FEMA Administrator Deanna Criswell.

Biden added, resources would be distributed to those that need it and the state has had a lot of preparation to handle situations like this.

“We’ve already pre-positioned resources that we know are going to be needed, and equipment and response teams in the region,” he explained. “This includes 2.5 million meals and 3 million liters of water. We’ve got generators in place and we’re in close touch with the power providers to get and restore power as soon as possible.”

However, Biden noted that no matter how much they have prepared, it could take weeks before power is up and running again in some places.

“We should be prepared that it can take a long time, no matter how much we’ve pre-positioned which we have, that it’s going to take a long time for a lot of to get back up,” he stated.

As many have decided to hunker down and stay at home, emergency response teams are already preparing for what could be a massive search and rescue effort.

Just as Biden wrapped up his comments and was about to leave to allow FEMA to handle the response of the worst storm to hit Louisiana since 1850, he opened the room up for questions yet refused to answer any.

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California4,326,20465,757
Texas3,570,13556,685
Florida3,223,24943,979
New York2,269,03854,199
Illinois1,508,00526,322
Georgia1,369,92622,553
Pennsylvania1,293,76428,209
Ohio1,211,89520,799
North Carolina1,189,29614,319
New Jersey1,088,33026,849
Michigan1,054,70921,520
Tennessee1,021,57813,338
Arizona1,005,76418,779
Indiana843,70014,373
Missouri760,23410,913
Virginia754,65211,769
Massachusetts753,79518,219
Wisconsin727,3538,438
South Carolina714,26510,452
Alabama691,45112,222
Louisiana679,79612,359
Minnesota644,1907,892
Colorado610,1277,111
Kentucky562,6237,685
Washington550,9886,507
Oklahoma542,4127,812
Maryland494,9829,995
Utah459,8752,623
Arkansas449,3836,879
Mississippi427,6408,279
Iowa400,0826,268
Nevada386,5596,433
Connecticut370,7088,358
Kansas366,7465,550
Oregon268,4013,115
Nebraska242,4982,319
New Mexico229,5094,505
Idaho217,8872,327
West Virginia187,5193,064
Rhode Island161,7012,764
South Dakota130,7762,064
Montana125,6161,783
Delaware119,2261,877
North Dakota116,8381,592
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
New Hampshire106,5251,415
Alaska86,753438
Maine75,381930
Wyoming73,467835
Hawaii62,229589
Washington54,5561,159
Vermont27,972275
Guam7,106118

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.