Covid-19 in USA/tình hình dịch bệnh cúm Tàu tại Mỹ đến 21/8/2021

Tracking Covid-19 cases in the US

Since January 2020, the disease has spread to each state and nearly every territory

By Sergio Hernandez, Byron Manley, Sean O’Key and Henrik Pettersson, CNN

Last updated: August 21, 2021 at 12:00 a.m. ET

Covid-19 has killed at least 627,843 people

and infected about 37.6 million in the United States

since last January, according to data by Johns Hopkins University.

Cases and deaths per 100K residents, by county

Values represent the seven-day moving average of daily reported cases per 100,000 residents for the period of Aug. 13–Aug. 19. We show a moving average to account for variations in the data caused by, for example, delays or errors in data reporting.CasesDeathsCurrent 7-day avg.All time0Less than 3030 to 5555 to 8888 to 139139 or more

Total cases:37,613,490

Total deaths:627,843

On a per capita basis, Rhode Island, North Dakota and South Dakota have reported the most cases while New Jersey and New York are leading the country in deaths.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,214,44110,66665,021165
Texas3,442,02611,87155,055190
Florida3,071,48914,30142,252197
New York2,227,14011,44853,974277
Illinois1,482,36911,69826,150206
Georgia1,307,08412,31122,199209
Pennsylvania1,267,6129,90228,059219
Ohio1,175,34010,05520,689177
North Carolina1,144,89410,91614,059134
New Jersey1,070,69812,05426,739301
Michigan1,040,67310,42021,393214
Arizona979,58013,45818,561255
Tennessee977,23014,31013,135192
Indiana817,14912,13814,228211
Massachusetts743,73510,79018,174264
Missouri740,26912,06210,635173
Virginia734,0798,60011,647136
Wisconsin714,60012,2738,368144
South Carolina681,65913,23910,213198
Alabama653,54013,32911,942244
Show more

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.