cập nhật cúm Tàu tại Mỹ/Covid-19 updated in USA-CNN

Cases and deaths per 100K residents, by county

Values represent the seven-day moving average of daily reported cases per 100,000 residents for the period of Aug. 6–Aug. 12. We show a moving average to account for variations in the data caused by, for example, delays or errors in data reporting.

Total cases: 36,584,478

Total deaths: 620,981

On a per capita basis, Rhode Island, North Dakota and South Dakota have reported the most cases while New Jersey and New York are leading the country in deaths.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,106,19010,39264,568163
Texas3,322,56011,45954,198187
Florida2,919,68313,59440,766190
New York2,196,86611,29353,840277
Illinois1,457,68711,50326,027205
Georgia1,252,61511,79821,978207
Pennsylvania1,250,8859,77127,957218
Ohio1,155,3229,88420,614176
North Carolina1,107,41410,55913,826132
New Jersey1,057,09611,90126,681300
Michigan1,028,63010,30021,284213
Arizona958,99213,17518,435253
Tennessee941,26113,78312,934189
Indiana796,73311,83514,128210
Massachusetts734,48610,65618,142263
Missouri722,66811,77510,457170
Virginia717,8268,41011,599136
Wisconsin704,85712,1068,322143
South Carolina656,31312,74710,039195
Alabama627,90512,80611,765240
Show more

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.