Cúm Tàu tại Mỹ/Covid-19 in USA updated-from Jult/30 to August 5/2021-CNN

Cases and deaths per 100K residents, by county

Values represent the seven-day moving average of daily reported cases per 100,000 residents for the period of July 30–Aug. 5. We show a moving average to account for variations in the data caused by, for example, delays or errors in data reporting.

Total cases 35,453,516

Total deaths 615,393

On a per capita basis, North Dakota, Rhode Island and South Dakota have reported the most cases while New Jersey and New York are leading the country in deaths.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California4,018,04610,16964,694164
Texas3,201,70911,04253,538185
Florida2,634,23412,26539,079182
New York2,164,85011,12853,691276
Illinois1,433,31311,31125,923205
Pennsylvania1,238,3059,67327,896218
Georgia1,205,43411,35321,767205
Ohio1,136,9349,72620,530176
North Carolina1,066,63110,17013,724131
New Jersey1,046,51411,78226,636300
Michigan1,014,08710,15421,216212
Arizona937,93612,88618,300251
Tennessee910,18513,32812,791187
Indiana779,31711,57614,045209
Massachusetts725,18910,52118,093263
Missouri703,84311,46810,265167
Virginia702,8198,23411,546135
Wisconsin693,93311,9188,305143
South Carolina631,03712,2569,939193
Minnesota616,78410,9377,781138
Show more

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing scarcity and delays likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has authorized vaccines from three manufacturers — Pfizer/BioNTech, Moderna and Johnson & Johnson — for emergency use and a mass vaccination campaign is underway in the United States. While new daily cases have dropped dramatically from the January 2021 peak, the race between vaccines and variants continues, especially in parts of the country that are less vaccinated.

Để lại lời nhắn

Điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc nhấn vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

Trang web này sử dụng Akismet để lọc thư rác. Tìm hiểu cách xử lý bình luận của bạn.