đại dịch Covid-19(cúm Vũ Hán..)tại Mỹ đến ngày 13/6/2021-CNN

Tracking Covid-19 cases in the US

Since January 2020, the disease has spread to each state and nearly every territory

By Sergio Hernandez, Byron Manley, Sean O’Key and Henrik Pettersson, CNN

Last updated: June 13, 2021 at 3:45 p.m. ET

Covid-19 has killed at least 599,748 people and infected about 33.5 million in the United States since last January, according to data by Johns Hopkins University.

Cases and deaths per 100K residents, by county

Values represent the seven-day moving average of daily reported cases per 100,000 residents for the period of June 6–June 12. We show a moving average to account for variations in the data caused by, for example, delays or errors in data reporting.CasesDeathsCurrent 7-day avg.All time0Less than 77 to 1818 to 4141 to 8888 or more

Total cases 33,460,039

Total deaths 599,748

On a per capita basis, North Dakota, Rhode Island and South Dakota have reported the most cases while New Jersey and New York are leading the country in deaths.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California3,801,7289,62263,193160
Texas2,976,95410,26751,920179
Florida2,344,32110,91537,265174
New York2,109,31310,84353,544275
Illinois1,387,51310,95025,481201
Pennsylvania1,212,9999,47527,479215
Georgia1,128,46710,62821,158199
Ohio1,107,0479,47120,091172
New Jersey1,019,56311,47926,330296
North Carolina1,007,6989,60813,265126
Michigan996,9869,98320,778208
Arizona886,40412,17817,761244
Tennessee865,08512,66712,498183
Indiana749,09711,12713,745204
Massachusetts708,83610,28417,939260
Virginia677,7447,94011,307132
Wisconsin676,07511,6128,013138
Missouri612,9569,9879,615157
Minnesota603,76010,7067,605135
South Carolina594,87711,5549,780190
Show more

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing delays and a scarcity of tests likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In fact, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that as many as one in three people in the United States has been infected, more than three times the official count.

In the spring of 2020, many state and local authorities began limiting large gatherings, closing non-essential businesses and ordering residents to stay in their homes, triggering a near-total national shutdown.

While many states managed to slow the virus’ spread, the economic toll prompted a debate over when and how businesses and schools should resume in-person operations.

In mid-April, the White House unveiled a three-phase plan that said states should meet certain “gating criteria” before taking steps to reopen. One of those benchmarks was for states to have a “downward trajectory of documented cases within a 14-day period.”

Để lại lời nhắn

Mời bạn điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc kích vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.