Tracking Covid-19 cases in the US-CNN

Tracking Covid-19 cases in the US

Since January 2020, the disease has spread to each state and nearly every territory

By Sergio Hernandez, Byron Manley, Sean O’Key and Henrik Pettersson, CNN

Last updated: May 18, 2021 at 5:45 p.m. ET

Covid-19 has killed at least 587,159 people and infected about 33 million in the United States since last January, according to data by Johns Hopkins University.

Cases and deaths per 100K residents, by county

Values represent the seven-day moving average of daily reported cases per 100,000 residents for the period of May 11–May 17. We show a moving average to account for variations in the data caused by, for example, delays or errors in data reporting.0Less than 99 to 1919 to 3838 to 9090 or more

Total cases 32,993,670

Total deaths 587,159

On a per capita basis, North Dakota, Rhode Island and South Dakota have reported the most cases while New Jersey and New York are leading the country in deaths.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes and may differ from other sources due to reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California3,770,3389,54262,707159
Texas2,934,48110,12051,012176
Florida2,296,71510,69336,230169
New York2,088,36110,73553,020273
Illinois1,368,62210,80124,830196
Pennsylvania1,189,9139,29526,828210
Georgia1,116,77510,51820,532193
Ohio1,092,6169,34719,628168
New Jersey1,011,75211,39125,998293
North Carolina992,5789,46412,911123
Michigan980,4509,81719,899199
Arizona874,06512,00917,480240
Tennessee858,92512,57712,339181
Indiana736,48010,94013,507201
Massachusetts702,69110,19517,781258
Virginia670,8347,85911,042129
Wisconsin670,36211,5137,726133
Missouri600,7479,7889,386153
Minnesota595,53210,5607,403131
South Carolina589,09811,4429,656188
Show more

Those numbers fail to paint a complete picture, however, since testing delays and a scarcity of tests likely left many Covid-19 cases and deaths undiagnosed, especially during the outbreak’s early stages.

In late March and early April, many state and local authorities began limiting large gatherings, closing non-essential businesses and ordering residents to stay in their homes, triggering a near-total national shutdown.

While many states managed to slow the virus’ spread, the economic toll prompted a debate over when and how businesses and schools should resume in-person operations.

In mid-April, the White House unveiled a three-phase plan that said states should meet certain “gating criteria” before taking steps to reopen. One of those benchmarks was for states to have a “downward trajectory of documented cases within a 14-day period.”

Để lại lời nhắn

Mời bạn điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc kích vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Google photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất /  Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.